BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] They are currently contained in the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 21, Part 312, Subpart I (Expanded Access to Investigational Drugs for Treatment Use), §§ 312.300-320, and make provision for an “expanded access” programme, under which the Food and Drug Administration (“the FDA”) may, under certain conditions, authorise the use of an “investigational new drug” in respect of patients suffering from “a serious or immediately life-threatening disease or condition, [when] there is no comparable or satisfactory alternative therapy to diagnose, monitor, or treat the disease or condition” (21 CFR 312.305(a)(1)). The general criteria governing the FDA’s decision are whether “[t]he potential patient benefit justifies the potential risks of the treatment use and those potential risks are not unreasonable in the context of the disease or condition to be treated” and whether “[p]roviding the investigational drug for the requested use will not interfere with the initiation, conduct, or completion of clinical investigations that could support marketing approval of the expanded access use or otherwise compromise the potential development of the expanded