BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you
[…] currently contained in the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 21,
Part 312, Subpart I (Expanded Access to Investigational Drugs for
Treatment Use), §§ 312.300 320, and make provision for
an “expanded access” programme, under which the Food and
Drug Administration (“the FDA”) may, under certain
conditions, authorise the use of an “investigational new drug”
in respect of patients suffering from “a serious or immediately
life threatening disease or condition, [when] there is no
comparable or satisfactory alternative therapy to diagnose, monitor,
or treat the disease or condition” (21 CFR 312.305(a)(1)). The
general criteria governing FDA’s decision is whether “[t]he
potential patient benefit justifies the potential risks of the
treatment use and those potential risks are not unreasonable in the
context of the disease or condition to be treated” and whether
“[p]roviding the investigational drug for the requested use
will not interfere with the initiation, conduct, or completion of
clinical investigations that could support marketing approval of the
expanded access use or otherwise compromise the potential development