BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] The A.L.I. considered that recklessness would be an inappropriate standard for either false imprisonment or felonious restraint. The conduct involved would virtually always be purposeful or knowing with respect to the fact of restraint; the element of serious bodily injury is stated expressly in terms of risk, thereby covering the person who is reckless with respect to such harm; and the requirement of knowledge in respect of the unlawful character of the restraint would guard against convicting police officers of felonious restraint because of defects in their


190

For example, Ala., s.13A-6–42(2); Del., tit. 11, s.784. Under s.9A.40.030(2) of the Revised Code of Washington, this defence extends even to second degree kidnapping. A “relative” is defined in s.9A.40.010(3) as “an ancestor, descendant or sibling, including a relative of the same degree through marriage or adoption, or a spouse”.

 

191

Infra, pages 249–252.

 

192

For example, Alas. s.11.15.260; D.C., s.22–2101; Mich., s.750.349.

 

193

See Note, A Rationale of the Law of Kidnapping, (1953) 53 Colum. L. Rev. 540–48, and statutes cited in A.L.I. Commentary to s.212.2, p.239, note 9.

 

194